Text Box:

April 22-23, 2023

Weld County Goat Extravaganza

Island Grove Regional Park Livestock Barn, Greeley, CO

Double Jr. & Sr. Does, Bucks, Showmanship, and Workshops

Judges: Cameron Jodlowski & TBD

Contact: Vicki Larson 970-897-3111

WCGE website

May 26-28, 2023

WDGA Fuzzy Goat Show

Archer Facility, Cheyenne, WY

Double Jr., Combined Sr./Jr. Does, Bucks, Showmanship & Milking Competition

Judges: Don Bergfield & Russell Sorbo

Contact: LaDonna Foley 307-286-8498

www.wydga.org

June 9-10, 2023

Colorado Summer Showdown

Riverdale Regional Park & Fairgrounds, Brighton, CO

Quad Jr., Buck, Combined Sr./Jr. Show, and Showmanship

Judges: Sam Whiteside, Erin Griner, Devon Miller, Kirt Schnipke

Contact: Joseph Larson, joseph.larson2@gmail.com

 

Show information & entry instructions

August 12-13, 2023

WDGA & Wyoming State Fair

Wyoming State Fairgrounds, Douglas, WY.

Double Jr., Combined Sr./Jr. Does and Showmanship.† Saanen Specialty

Judges: Doug Thompson & Kris Farley

Contact:  Karen Butler 307-649-2216

Local Shows

September 2-4, 2023

Colorado State Fair

Colorado State Fairgrounds, Pueblo, CO.

Single Premium Jr. & Sr. Does, 4H Youth Show, Milking Competition

Show information and forms: www.coloradostatefair.com

Contact:  Mary Scofieldómary68395@msn.com, 719-543-6349

September 16, 2023

Black Hills Goat Show

Crook County Fairgrounds, Sundance, WY

Two ring show Jr. & Sr. Does, Bucks, Showmanship

Judges: TBA

Contact: Entry Coordinator Frances Loehr 605-255-5155 or 307-710-7307

Show Chairman Tanja Miller 307-290-2324

http://wydga.org/black-hills-goat-show/

September 8-10, 2023

CDGA Harvest Show

Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, CO

Double Jr., Combined Sr./Jr. Does, Showmanship, Creative Baskets

Judges: Morgan Allen & Justin Bassett

Contact: Melanie Bohren mel_coward@yahoo.com

 

Show Information††† †††††††††††† †††††††††††† †††††††††††† Entry Form

July 7-8, 2023

Park County Dairy Goat Rendezvous

One-day Triple Show

Park County Fairgrounds, Fairplay, CO

Triple Jr., Sr. Does, & Buck Show. Showmanship

Judges: Dan Laney & TBA

Contact: Nicole McChesney 303-880-7258

 

Show Information and entry instructions